habitat-for-humanity-logo Habitat for Humanity International is a nonprofit organization that seeks to eliminate poverty housing and homelessness from the world. With the helping hands of thousands of volunteers we have built or renovated more than 800,000 homes around the world, providing more than 4 million people with safe, decent, affordable shelter.Global Village program offers short-term international service trips where volunteers take part in a “hands-on” construction or renovation of homes. While being challenged to work efficiently as a team, the students are also learning about different cultures, poverty issues and solutions and are gaining a wider vision of the world.  Students return home with life-changing stories and stronger, more educated opinions on global issues and building and housing solutions. For additional information, please visit: http://www.habitat.org/emea/get-involved/gv-how-to-apply
The Fuller Center for Housing Armenia is a covenant partner of the Fuller Center for Housing, established in the spring of 2005. After 29 years of unwavering and tireless service to the poor with Habitat for Humanity, Millard Fuller, the founder and president of Habitat for Humanity, was motivated to expand his vision of eliminating substandard housing worldwide.
The Fuller Center for Housing Armenia was registered in the spring of 2008. It is a non-governmental charitable organization that supports community development in the Republic of Armenia by assisting in building and renovating simple, decent, and affordable homes as well as advocating the right to a decent shelter as a matter of conscience and action.
Volunteers are very essential for our organization and are always welcome as the organization is based on volunteers. Volunteers both give and receive while working with us. We would never be able to help Armenian families in need without our volunteers.
Local volunteers are involved in our projects. They work on construction site, take teams for sightseeing and serve as guides and translators for them, help the staff at the office.
For additional information, please visit Fuller Center Armenia – Local Volunteers or email: fcarmenia@fcharmenia.org for more information.